SCLC Logo

Past Presidents

YEAR

LOCATION

LOGGERS PRESIDENT

EQUIPMENT COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

1950

Chico

Harold Crane
Crane Mills

N.E. Gurney
Sierra Tractor & Equipment Co.

1951

Redding-Anderson

Robert Grimmett
Pine Logging Company

N.E. Gurney
Sierra Tractor & Equipment Co.

1952

Redding-Anderson

Herb McMahan
Ralph Smith Lumber Co.

N.E. Gurney
Sierra Tractor & Equipment Co.

1953

Redding-Anderson

James Garrett
Collins Pine Company

William Sullivan
Sullivan & Crowe Equip. Co.

1954

Redding-Anderson

Henry Ghiglieri
J. T. McDonald Logging Co.

David J. Craft
Moore Equipment Co.

1955

Redding-Anderson

W. S. Wickstrom
Byles-Jamison Lumber Co.

Frank Gerlinger
Gerlinger Steel & Supply

1956

Redding-Anderson

L. D. Stephens
Weyerhaeuser Company

Frank Gerlinger
Gerlinger Steel & Supply

1957

Sacramento

James Coonan
Trinity Alps Lumber Co.

John Weber
Weaver Tractor Co.

1958

Redding-Anderson

Harry Oatman
Trinity Alps Lumber Co.

Paul Droscher
Paul Droscher Sales

1959

Redding-Anderson

Harry Russell
U. S. Plywood Corporation

Ray Lowry
Lowry Equipment

1960

Redding-Anderson

Kinyon Young
McCloud River Lumber Co.

C.F. Crowe
Sullivan & Crowe Equip. Co.

1961

Sacramento

Elmer Zimmerman
International Paper Company

Bill Morgan, Jr.
W. V. Morgan Co.

1962

Redding

Dave Rogers
Big Bear Timber Co.

Harry Bates
Standard Oil Company

1963

Redding-Anderson

Jack Berry
Berry Wholesale Lumber Co.

Fred W. Gerlinger, Jr.
Gerlinger Steel & Supply

1964

Sacramento

Vincent Bouquet
Weyerhaeuser Company

Robert Jensen
Fred E. Barnett Co.

1965

Sacramento

Warren Carleton
American Forest Products Co.

Roy Stillwell, Jr.
Tenco Tractor Co.

1966

Sacramento

Ray Crane
Crane Mills

Max Christensen
E. H. Edwards Co.

1967

Sacramento

David M. Williams
U. S. Plywood Corporation

George A. McClean
Standard Oil Co. of California

In 1967 the Sierra-Cascade Logging Conference Equipment Committee, Inc. was formed.From that time forward the Loggers and Equipment Committees each had their own President, Board of Directors, and Conference Committees.

YEAR

LOCATION

LOGGERS PRESIDENT

EQUIPMENT COMMITTEE PRESIDENT

1968

Fresno

Thomas Taylor
American Forest Products Co.

George A. McClean
Standard Oil Co. of California

1969

Sacramento

Lowell Jones
Lowell Jones Logging

Robert W. Bogh
Morgan Mack Truck Co.

1970

Reno

Roy Berridge
Diamond National Corporation

Robert W. Bogh
Morgan Mack Truck Co.

1971

Sacramento

Harold Anderes
Sequoia Forest Industries

Robert W. Bogh
Motor Truck Distributors

1972

Reno

James Fisher
J. W. Fisher Logging

Dewey Mansfield
Marsden Advertising

1973

Sacramento

Ed Norby
Norby Lumber Company

Roy Beardall
Standard Oil of California

1974

Reno

Robert Jensen
Cooper Mills

C.I. Mahoney
Pacific Telephone

1975

Redding-Anderson

Jim Thompson
American Forest Products

Jim Gordon
Clarklift-West, Inc.

1976

Reno

Mike Balcom
International Paper Company

Joe Anxo
Graid Equipment Co..

1977

Redding-Anderson

Emmett Baugh
Cascade Logging Company

Al Albeitz
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.

1978

Reno

Elwood Maloney
Modoc Lumber Company

Jim Mortimore
Nevada General Tire

1979

Redding-Anderson

Doug Whitaker
Fruit Growers Supply

Lou Wilson
Page Equipment Sales

1980

Reno

Glen Duysen
Sierra Forest Products

Reno Quilici
Doc's Radiator Shop

1981

Redding-Anderson

Richard Pland
Louisiana Pacific Corporation

Howard Jacobsen
Barnett Supply

1982

Reno

Ed Walker
American Forest Products

Walter Ott
John Ascuaga's Nugget

1983

Redding-Anderson

Joe Griggs
Cal-Sierra Timber Company

Jim Guttridge
International Trucks

1984

Reno

Bill Dennison
Western Timber Association

Fred Carlson
Big "D" International Trucks

1985

Redding-Anderson

Jim McCollum
Clover Logging Company

Jerry Evans
Peterson Tractor Co.

1986

Reno

Don Curry
Consulting Forester

Rick Hendricks
Winkle Pontiac-GMC

1987

Redding-Anderson

Gary Shaffer
Almanor Forest Products

Gene Dawson
Redding Kenworth

1988

Reno

Joe Martin
Joe Martin Logging & Trucking

Joel Peterson
Cummins West

1989

Redding-Anderson

Dave Dealey
Fruit Growers Supply Co.

Chuck Davidson
Bank of America

1990

Reno

Jon Norby
Norby Lumber Company

Mike Jordan
Jordan's Thermo King

1991

Redding-Anderson

Frank Stewart
Marysville Forest Products

Monte Adams
American Steel

1992

Reno

Dee Sanders
Trinity River Lumber Co.

Mike Jones
Silverstate International

1993

Redding-Anderson

Buzz Eades
Eades Forestry Resources

George Zwaga
Hardrock Heavy Hauling, Inc.

1994

Reno

Larry Duysen
Sierra Forest Products

Gary Detrick
Reliance Tire Co.

1995

Redding-Anderson

Tom Wulfert
Thomas M. Wulfert & Co.

Nick Porter
Porter's Petroleum Products

1996

Reno

Tim Lynch
Jay Dee Trucking, Inc.

Jimmy Gilmore
Worthen Kenworth

1997

Redding-Anderson

Dick Roseberry
Roseburg Forest Products

Jerry Boyer
Boyer & Sons, Inc.

1998

Reno

Ron Monk
Georgia-Pacific Corp.

Jimmy Gilmore
Worthen Kenworth

1999

Redding-Anderson

Than Williams
Than Williams Trucking/Logging

Jerry Bryant
Redding Freightliner Co.

2000

Reno

Joe Griggs, Jr.
Robinson Enterprises

Ben Sprague
Auto Diesel Electric

2001

Redding-Anderson

Steve Wiard
California Cedar Products

Roger Vickers
Key Knife, Inc.

2002

Reno

Ed Maloney
Maloney Forestry

Greg Brooks
Worthen Kenworth

2003

Redding-Anderson

Mike Albrecht
Sierra-Resource Management

Bill Williamson
California Equipment Sales

In 2004 the Sierra-Logging Conference, Inc. and the Sierra-Cascade Logging Conference Equipment Committee, Inc. merged into a single corporation with one President, Board of Directors and Conference Committees.

YEAR

LOCATION

PRESIDENT

THEME

2004

Reno

Mike Mitzel
Sierra-Pacific Industries

"Healthy Forests and Fire Safe Communities"

2005

Redding-Anderson

Frank Muse
Muse Trucking

"America's Forests - American Dreams"

2006

Redding-Anderson

Jed Gibson
Peterson Tractor Co.

"Growing Opportunities"

2007

Redding-Anderson

Patrick Emmert
Sierra Forest Products

"Forest Energy Empowers People"

2008

Redding-Anderson

Tom King
Redding Kenworth

"Growing Green, Building Green"

2009

Redding-Anderson

Dan Fisher
Fruit Growers Supply Co.

"60 Years of Reminiscing"

2010

Redding-Anderson

Jeff Gletne
Sierra Forest Products

"Family, Friends, and Fun"

2011

Redding-Anderson

Don Beaty
W. M Beaty and Associates, Inc.

"Seasoned for Change"

2012

Anderson

Mark Lathrop
Sierra-Pacific Industries

"Back to Our Roots"

2013

Anderson

Joe Miller
Trinity River Lumber Company

"All for One, One for All"

2014

Anderson-Redding

Kathie Muse
Northern Lights Energy

"I Think I Can….But Together I Know We Can"

2015

Anderson-
Redding

Keith Foster
Eddie Axner Construction

"Living the Dream"

2016

Anderson-Redding

Jared Tappero
Sierra Pacific Industries

"This is How We Roll"

2017

Anderson-Redding

Ted James
Sierra Pacific Industries

"Logger Strong"

Jim Henson, 2018 SCLC President

Ted James, 2017 SCLC President

2017 Expo Host Hotel

Special conference-only room rates

Sierra-Cascade Logging Conference has a special room rate discount for the conference week at Win-River Casino. You must call for this rate – it’s not available online. Be sure to tell them you are with Sierra-Cascade Logging Conference prior to making your reservations.

These rates are good until one week prior to the conference.

×

2017 SCLC Expo

2017 Sierra-Cascade Logging Conference

SCLC History – This is Our Story

Logging Conference News